Waukee Chapter of FBLA Earns 32 Awards at State Leadership Conference

Waukee Chapter of FBLA Earns 32 AwardsThe Waukee Chapter of Future Business Leaders of America-Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA) were awarded 32 chapter, team, and individual awards at the State Leadership Conference. 24 members competed in their competitions by taking online exams from home and recording their presentations via Zoom on May 9.

Members of the Waukee Chapter of FBLA were scheduled to attend the FBLA State Leadership Conference in Coralville, IA, on March 26-28 to compete in a number of business and computer competitions.  Because of the Covid-19 pandemic, the conference was shifted to a virtual conference on May 9 where participants attended an opening session, workshops, and an awards ceremony via online platforms.

In addition, members qualified to compete in 21 events at the National Leadership Conference this summer.

2020 Iowa FBLA Virtual State Leadership Conference Waukee Chapter Awards

*Qualified to compete at the National Leadership Conference this summer.

Chapter Recognition

Largest Increase in Local Chapter Membership: 1st Place Waukee Chapter

Largest % of Increase in Local Chapter Membership: 2nd Place – Waukee Chapter

Student Competitions

Accounting I: 5th Place – Rohith Pulyala

Banking & Financial Systems (Team Event): 3rd Place – CJ Rogers, Gage Smith, and Eli Waltman*

Business Calculations: 3rd Place – Skylar Stock*, 5th Place – Izzy Bogaczyk

Business Communications: 5th Place – Angee Wong

Business Ethics: 3rd Place – Kate Dressel*

Computer Problem Solving: 6th Place – Isabelle Schad

Cybersecurity: 3rd Place – Jordyn Wagner*, 4th Place – Sahishnu Duvvuri*

Economics: 2nd Place – Mary Johnson*, 6th Place – Mrithuul Prasad

Emerging Business Issues (Team Event): 1st Place – Izzy Bogaczyk, Kate Dressel, and Swetha Tunuguntla*, 5th Place – Saketh Mahavadi and Sabarish Mogallapalli

Entrepreneurship (Team Event): 4th Place – Saketh Mahavadi and Sabarish Mogallapalli*

Graphic Design: 4th Place – Jared Dooley*

Intro to Business Communications: 5th Place – Varun Vaidya

Intro to FBLA: 3rd Place – Hayden Warner*

Intro to Information Technology: 3rd Place – Isabell Schad*

Job Interview: 1st Place – Swetha Tunuguntla*

Journalism: 4th Place – Angee Wong*

Local Chapter Annual Business Report (Team Event): 2nd Place – Priyasha Apte and Jordyn Wagner*

Marketing (Team Event): 2nd Place – Zach Nigg and Eli Waltman*, 4th Place – Mary Johnson and Jordyn Wagner*

Organizational Leadership: 3rd Place – Nikitha Nallure*

Political Science: 6th Place – Mrithuul Prasad

Public Service Announcement: 3rd Place – Priyasha Apte*, 6th Place – Rohith Pulyala

Public Speaking: 3rd Place – Tara Munjuluri*

Sports & Entertainment Management (Team Event): 3rd Place – Zach Nigg, CJ Rogers, and Gage Smith*

Web Design (Team Event): 4th Place – Tara Munjuluri and Nikitha Nallure*

Share your photos with us!

Share photos