WHS Group Speech Team Finishes Season At All-State

Congratulations to the Waukee High School (WHS) Group Speech Team for finishing their season with four incredible performances at the Iowa High School Speech Association (IHSSA) Large Group All-State Festival on February 22 at Iowa State University.

Waukee High School hosted the State Large Group Speech Contest on February 8. At the state contest, WHS groups received 11 Division 1 Ratings and four groups were nominated to perform at the All-State Festival along with one non-performing nomination. Congratulations to everyone involved!

All-State Nominations:

Performing:
Durbala/Fahrenkrug, Improv
Jack, Group Mime
The Assignment, Solo Mime
The Origin of Love, Musical Theatre

Non-Performing:
Ave Q, Musical Theatre

State Groups and Ratings:

CHORAL READING:

  • All Summer In a Day, Division 1 Rating 
    Tyler Andrew, Hannah Bieker, Emma Breheny, Jack Elles, Natalie Grote, Natalie Hunt, Avery Johnson, Jack McKinney, Celeste McQuistan, Tayler Myers, Emma Shortenhaus, Emma Vande Krol, Eliza Waage.

ENSEMBLE ACTING:

  • From Five Women All Wearing the Same Dress, Division 2 Rating
    Jo Amick, Laynie Walberg, Moesha Chhatlani, Jayla Joseph, Kaylie Carey.
  • The Book of Will, Division 1 Rating
    Jack Elles, Ethan Elsbernd, Kayla Maher, Hannah Mossberg, Eliza Waage.
  • To Burn a Witch, Division 2 Rating
    Anna Albaugh, Caty Henriksen, Caroline Montz, Ayla Schiller.

FILM:

  • Closure, Division 1 Rating
    Jaydan Bowen, Cari Crouse, Lily Dosedel, Paige Fahrenkrug, Bella Hohenadel, Sarah Kelly, Angel Phan, Randy Daniels.
  • Gone, Division 1 Rating
    Xyola Busch, Jared Dooley, Jenna Herman, Carrie Wilhite.

GROUP MIME:

  • A Girl’s True Friend, Division 1 Rating
    Caitlyn Calvert, Addie Hamand
  • Jack, All-State Nomination
    Jo Amick, Isaiah Dale, Kate Dressel, Ayush Jha, Josh Weber.

IMPROV:

  • Bertrand/Kinney, Division 1 Rating
    Keaton Bertrand, Jordan Kinney, Angel Phan, Mary McGraw.
  • DenHartog/Jha, Division 1 Rating
    Issac DenHartog, Ayush Jha, Gavin Mitchell, Hannah Tibbs.
  • Durbala/Fahrenkrug, All State Nomination
    Emily Durbala, Paige Fahrenkrug, Rachel Marwedel, Gavin Mitchell.

MUSICAL THEATRE:

  • Ave Q, All-State Nomination
    Hannah Berg, Hannah Bieker, Kai Griffin, James Joseph, Aryanna Marquez-Acevedo, Josh Weber.
  • The Laundromat, Division 1 Rating
    Maninoa Courtright, Paige Cowan, Natalie Grote, Kyah Sneed, Olivia Taylor.
  • The Origin of Love, All-State Nomination
    Ethan Elsbernd, Reece Harmsen, Keaton Kelly, Jordan Kinny, AJ Mortale, Andrew O’Connell, Swetha Tunuguntla, Carrie Wilhite.

RADIO:

  • KDSN, Division 1 Rating
    Sophia Aeschliman, Rachel Marwedel, Celeste McQuistan, Matthew Kapach.
  • NTWZ 2010.9, Division 1 Rating
    Jahanvi Chawla, Camille Eastvold, Emily Durbala, Shriya Magatapalli, Sara Petersen, Mollie Quick, Abigail Presley.

READERS THEATRE:

  • The Scarlet Ibis, Division 2 Rating
    Nadir Abosaida, Edvin Badic, Moesha Chhatlani, Gaven Clark, Dylan Delagardella, Quinci Doll, Carly Hollister, Colin Kiernan, Mackenzie Knoup, Sara Petersen, Jayden Ramírez, Hannah Tibbs, Camyrn Ward.

SOLO MIME:

  • The Assignment, All-State Nomination
    Kate Dressel.

TV NEWS

  • Late 8x News, Division 1 Rating
    Tyler Andrew, Emma Breheny, Dylan Delagardelle, Camille Eastvold, Natalie Hunt, Matthew Kapsch, Colin Kiernan, Jack McKinney, Andrew O’Connell, Randy Daniels.

Share your photos with us!

Share photos